MINI-COURSES
WEEK #2
October 17 - 21
Bryan, Jim
University of British Columbia, Vancouver
The Gromov-Witten Theory of Orbifolds and Their Crepant Resolutions.
Mariño, Marcos
CERN, Genève & Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisbon
Gromov-Witten Invariants and Modular Forms
Notes for the Course
WEEK #5
November 7 - 11
Klemm, Albrecht
University of Wisconsin, Madison
Mathematical Aspects of the Topological B-Model
Lecture Notes
Pandharipande, Rahul
Princeton University
Localization Techniques in Gromov-Witten Theory
TALKS
WEEK #1
October 10 - 14
Okounkov, Andrei
Princeton University
GW/DT Correspondence for Descendents
Tuesday, October 11, 17h00, Room PA3
Popescu, Radu
Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisbon
Twisted K-theory, C*-algebras and groupoids.
Wednesday, October 12, 17h00, Room PA2
Working Seminar on Groupoids and Noncommutative Geometry
Thursday, October 13, 14h00-16h00, Room 4.35
WEEK #2
[+ 2 mini-courses]
October 17 - 21
Neitzke, Andy
Harvard University, Cambridge
BPS Microstates and Open Topological Strings
Tuesday, October 18, 14H00, Room PA3.
Baptista, João
Cambridge University
A Topological Gauged Sigma Model
Tuesday, October 18, 17H00, Room PA3.
Working Seminar on Groupoids and Noncommutative Geometry
Thursday, October 20, 14h00-15h00, Room 4.35
WEEK #3
October 24 - 28
Maulik, Davesh
Princeton University
Gromov Witten Theory of Surfaces
Monday, October 24, 15H00, Room PA3
Rychkov, Vyacheslav S.
Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa
Symplectic Structure and Quantization on Moduli Spaces of Regular
(Super)Gravity Solutions
Tuesday, October 25, 14H00, Room PA1
Lee, Yuan-Pin
University of Utah, Salt Lake City
Invariance of Quantum Cohomology Under a Simple Flop
Tuesday, October 25, 17H00, Room PA3
Gukov, Sergei
Harvard University, Cambridge
Knot Homology and Topological Strings - I
Wednesday, October 26, 15H00, Room PA2
Gukov, Sergei
Harvard University, Cambridge
Knot Homology and Topological Strings - II
Wednesday, October 26, 16H30, Room PA2
Mackaay, Marco
Universidade do Algarve, Faro
Applications of Stable Khovanov-Bar-Natan Link Homology
Wednesday, October 26, 17H30, Room PA2
Working Seminar on Groupoids and Noncommutative Geometry
Thursday, October 20, 14h00-16h00, Room 4.35
WEEK #4
October 31 - November 4
Rastelli, Leonardo
Princeton University
Topological Strings in H+3 x S3
Monday, October 31, 11H00, Room PA3
Cohen, Ralph
Stanford University
String Topology and Holomorphic Curves in the Cotangent Bundle
Wednesday, November 2, 17H00, Room PA3
Working Seminar on Groupoids and Noncommutative Geometry
Thursday, November 3, 15h00-16h00, Room 4.35
Przyjalkowski, Victor
Mathematical Institute of Russian Academy of Science, Moscow
Generalized Givental's Theorem
and Classification of Fano threefolds.
Notes for the Seminar
Thursday, November 3, 18H00, Room PA3
Scheidegger, Emanuel
INFN Torino,
Universita del Piemonte Orientale, Alessandria
Topological String on K3 Fibrations
Friday, November 4, 12H00, Room PA3
WEEK #5
[+ 2 mini-courses]
November 7 - 11
Working Seminar on Groupoids and Noncommutative Geometry
Thursday, November 10, 14h00-15h00, Room 4.35
Graber, Tom
University of California, Berkeley
Quantum Cohomology of Orbifolds and their Crepant Resolutions
Thursday, November 10, 15h00, Room PA3
|